< Back...

Privacy policy

We are dedicated to respecting the privacy of those who visit our website. The following standards are an integral part of our privacy policy:

  • We do not retain any personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address when you visit our Web site. This information is only collected if you supply it voluntarily when you sign up for our mailing list (e-newsletter), submit an inquiry or fill out a form on the site.
  • Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed when information about you is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. We do, however, collect information about visits to our Web site in order to improve it and better meet your needs. No personal information about you is collected in this way, as the data of interest to us is more of a technical nature.
  • We do, however, collect data on visits to our website in order to improve it and better meet your needs. No personal information about you is collected in this way, as the data we are interested in is more of a technical nature.

For example, we want to know :

  • the name of your Internet service provider, its IP address and the name of the service provided;
  • the duration of each visit;
  • the number of requests for information per visit;
  • the type of operating system (Windows, MacIntosh, Unix, etc.) you use;
  • the type of browser (Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, etc.) you use.

Canadians are protected by two federal privacy protection Acts, namely the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is based on the Canadian Standards Association's model privacy code, which is incorporated into the Act. Organizations in Québec are subject to the Québec Private Sector Privacy Act. The authority for enforcing this Act is the Commission d'accès à l'information.

The standards below are the functions of our privacy policy:

  • Accountability:
    We are responsible for personal information in our possession. Our Chief Executive Officer is responsible for implementing and ensuring compliance with our privacy policies and practices.
  • Identifying purposes:
    Before or when we collect personal information about you, we will inform you of the purposes for which it is being collected, how it will be used and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed.
  • Consent:
    No personal information about you will be collected, used or disclosed without your consent.
  • Limiting Collection:
    Personal information about you will be collected only if it is necessary for the identified purposes and only if it is reasonable and appropriate to do so under the circumstances.
  • Limiting use, disclosure and retention of personal information:
    Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy:
    It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that it is inaccurate, please contact us.
  • Security measures:
    Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Methods of protection will include physical, administrative and technical measures.
  • Openness:
    Any interested person will be provided with a copy of this privacy policy upon request.
  • Access to personal information:
    You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You may also challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging Compliance:
    You may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to our Chief Executive Officer.

 

DIGITAL SERVICES

Full dentures
Digital impressions
Implant-supported dentures
Extractions and surgery
3D radiography
Post-surgical equipment rentals
Dental surgeon and hygienist on site
And much more...

Where to find us

Numérica Dentaire
114 ch de la Gare
Piedmont, QC J0R 1K0
Get directions

Opening Hours

Monday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Tuesday 9:00 am - 8:00 pm
Wednesday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Thursday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Friday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday 9:00 am - 0:00 am
Sunday CLOSED